Henley Regatta Underway

The 127th Royal Canadian Henley Regatta got underway yesterday.  A large WRC team of Juniors, Seniors and Masters are in St. Catharines, Ontario to race over the next week.   

Sunday, August 9th Results:
Under 23 Women Single – Claudia Blandford 1st in FINAL 7:41.05
Championship Men Single – Kevin Kowalyk 3rd in Final 6:58.76

Saturday, August 8th Results:
Senior Men Single Dash  – Kevin Kowalyk 1st in FINAL in 1:25.50
Under 23 Women Quad – Annie Eastwood, Nia Perron, Clarey Funk, Claudia Blandford 2nd in FINAL 6:44.10
Under 23 Women Four – Francisca Strange, Natasha Tersigni, Sydney Gilchrist, Annie Eastwood 5th in Final 7:38.26
Under 23 Women Single – Claudia Blandford 1st in semi 8:40.25 (2 to final)
Senior Women Single Dash – Emily Cameron 3rd in heat 1:51.68 (2 to final)
Senior Lwt Single Dash – Chris Yachison 4th in heat 1:49.93 (2 to final)
Senior Men Eight Dash – WRC 5th in heat 1:27.55 (2 to final)
Senior Women Eight Dash – WRC 3rd in heat 1:34.40 (1 to final)

Friday, August 7th Results:
Senior Women Quad – Ricki Klowak, Margaret Banka, Meghan Winser, Nicole Bewski 5th in heat 8:00.70 (3 to final)
Under 23 Men Four – Mark Humphreys, Russell Alexander, Anthony Linton, Josh Mintz 5th in heat 6:54.51 (2 to final)
Under 23 Women Four – Francisca Strange, Natasha Tersigni, Sydney Gilchrist, Annie Eastwood 2nd in heat 7:42.78 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Women Single – Claudia Blandford 1st in heat 8:24.34 (3 to semi)

Thursday, August 6th Results:
Under 23 Men Quad – Mark Humphreys, Russell Alexander, Chris Yachison, Jeff Slater 4th in heat 6:39.66 (3 to final)
Junior Men Pair – Anthony Linton, Josh Mintz 2nd in heat 7:15.32 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Lwt Women Double – Nia Perron, Clarey Funk 3rd in heat 7:55.05 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Lwt Men Double – Kirk Vilks, Jesse Reitberger 4th in heat 7:14.98 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Women Quad – Annie Eastwood, Nia Perron, Clarey Funk, Claudia Blandford 1st in heat 7:02.14 (3 to final)
Senior Women Double – Margaret Banka, Ricki Klowak 6th in heat 8:22.22 (3 to semi)
Senior Men Single – Kevin Kowalyk 4th in final 7:10.95

Wednesday, August 5th Results:
Under 23 Men Single – Chris Yachison 4th in heat 8:07.22 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Women Eight – 5th in heat 7:23.34 (3 to final)
Under 23 Lwt Men Four – Kirk Vilks, Tanner Prasek, Jeff Slater, Jesse Reitberger 1st in heat 6:45.36 (2 to final)
Under 23 Women Double – Margaret Banka, Ricki Klowak 7th in heat 8:35.49 (3 to semi)
Under 23 Men Eight – 4th in heat (2 to final)
Senior Men Single – Kevin Kowalyk 1st in Semi 7:14.04 (2 to final)

Tuesday, August 4th Results:
Senior Women Single – Emily Cameron 4th in heat 8:01.42 (3 to semi)
Senion Men Single – Kevin Kowalyk 3rd in heat (3 to semi)
Under 23 Lwt Men Single – Chris Yachison 6th in heat 8:03.08 (3 to semi)
Senior Lwt Women Double – Nia Perron, Clarey Funk 4th in heat 7:57.05 (2 to final)
Senior Lwt Men Four – Tanner Prasek, Jeff Slater, Jesse Reitberger, Kirk Vilks 5th in heat 6:47.02 (3 to final)

Comments are closed.